CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Joann Hobbs
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of Pocket Travel Mini Cards with Carrying Case from China

Dear Ms. Hobbs:

In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Pocket Travel Mini Cards with Carrying Case, consists of 52 mini cards with a plastic case packaged in a blister pack. These cards will be used by small children to play card games and will fit comfortably in their hands.

The applicable subheading for the Pocket Travel Mini Cards with Carrying Case will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division